Privacy policy
Music of Vienna

Your trust is important to us. We are keenly aware of our responsibility to keep your privacy and data secure. When collecting, processing, or using your personal data, we will always treat it confidentially. Our employees and service partners are committed to data secrecy pursuant to applicable law and measures are put in place to guarantee that your data is stored, transferred and processed securely. Any personal information you provide when ordering or contacting us will only be used to fulfill your order and to respond to your requests and not shared with third parties. We do not reuse this information for another purpose and will never divulge your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

Controller as defined by the General Data Protection Regulation:
Music of Vienna - CrossOVER Thomas Zettelmayr SP
Blumberggasse 4/3 | 1160 Vienna | Austria

We reserve the right to update this privacy policy from time to time by publishing changes on our website. This privacy policy was last updated April 2018.

Using our website and cookies

Cookies are small text files, usually only a few hundred bytes in size, stored by your browser when you visit a website that persist across multiple page views and visits. Most big websites use cookies. You can control cookies as you wish — you can delete all cookies that are stored in your browser and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed.

Like every other business we partly depend on advertising to promote our products and services and consequently use cookies and Javascript to collect anonymous usage information and share this information with with our social media, advertising and analytics partners, who may combine it with other information you’ve provided to them or they’ve collected from your use of their services, to learn more about the use of our website, to provide advertising to interested customers and to measure our advertising success. None of this information will be used to identify you personally nor associated with any personal information you provide when ordering or contacting us.

However, we respect your privacy and understand that you might disagree with any collection of data, even anonymous, and the use of cookies in general. Therefore we made sure that using and browsing our website, contacting us using the contact form and buying tickets does not require cookies, and cookies and consequently any kind of data collection can be disabled safely by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser (please refer to your browser's help function to learn more about cookie and privacy controls). The functionality of this website will not be affected by the refusal of cookies.

Google Analytics and Google Remarketing

To learn more about the use of our website and to improve our offers and the information provided and to advertize our products to interested people, we employ Google Analytics and Google Remarketing provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google").

On our behalf Google uses first and third-party cookies, that will persist for 13 months, and Javascript to collect non-personal information about the use of our website. Any information so collected, like for example which page was visited or which search words were used to reach our website, will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. On our website IP anonymization within Analytics is activated, which means that, if you visit our site from a Member State of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area, Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and then shortened by Google servers in the USA.

Google might combine this information with other information you’ve provided to them or they’ve collected from your use of their services. More information can be found in Google's Privacy & Terms here: https://policies.google.com/privacy/partners.

We then use the information collected and Google Analytics to gather aggregated and anonymous statistics with a view to improve our services and to enhance your user experience and Google Remarketing to display advertisements on Google and Google's partner websites based on previous visits to our website.

Apart from disabling cookies on our website completely, you can change or disable this use of cookies and information collected as follows:

  • Download and install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
  • If you have a Google account, you can manage your settings related to advertising on Google and Google's partner websites here: https://adssettings.google.com/
  • You can also disable the collection and use of data by clicking on the following link: Disable Cookies. An opt-out cookie will be set, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting our website. You can enable data collection again by clicking on Enable Cookies.

Bing Ads

We use Bing Ads, provided by Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA ("Bing Ads") to promote our business online. On our behalf Bing Ads uses first and third-party cookies and Javascript to collect non-personal information to track our advertising success and to display advertisements based on previous visits to our website. Bing Ads wants to assure you that any information that is gathered will remain anonymous and cannot be used to identify you. More information can be found on Microsoft's Privacy Website here: https://privacy.microsoft.com/.

To change or disable this use of cookies and information collected you can disable cookies on our website entirely (please refer to your browser's help function to learn more about cookie controls). The functionality of this website will not be affected by the refusal of cookies.

Online advertising in general

If you want to know more about online advertising in general and manage / adjust settings not only related to our website, take a look at these websites:

Personal information when buying tickets and contacting us

When you buy tickets on our website, we will ask you for the following personal information in addition to the specifics of your order (concert, concert time, dinner option, etc.).

  • Your name
  • Your email address
  • Your country
  • Optional: your address
  • Optional: a ticket holder name if you are ordering for someone else
  • Optional: additional contact information of how we can reach you at the last minute if the concert is cancelled or if there are changes to the location
  • Optional: additional notes to your order like vegetarian dinner

We use this information to send you an order confirmation via email, complete your order, Generate and send your printable ticket (your name, or the ticket holder's name, will appear on the ticket) and your reservation number by email and contact you to respond to enquiries or to provide notices to you regarding your ticket order.

In some cases completion of your order requires that we share some of your personal information with our service partners that are directly involved in the completion of your order — reserve seats under your name at restaurants for dinner packages or concert partners if we are not the concert organizer. In such cases, we will only share your name or the ticket holder's name, your order number and special requests (ie. vegetarian dinner) but no other personal information.

We will send a one time reminder for orders that are not payed for, noting that unpayed orders do not constitute a reservation of seats. Payments are however not obligatory. Unpayed orders will be automatically deleted after one month.

Records about your order will be kept for accounting purposes as required by and in accordance with Austrian law. After that, your order and all associated data will be anonymized and all personal information deleted. We only keep an anonymous record of every order for statistic purposes.

Credit card and online payments

Credit card and online payments are handled by our certified and secure payment providers mPAY24 and Sofort. by Klarna. For your payment we only share your order number and order total but no personal information. We do not record nor store any payment information like credit card number or bank details. This information will be handled exclusively by our payment providers. More information about their privacy and data security policies can be found on their websites.

If you provide your credit card information by fax or phone, we will securely transmit this information to mPAY24 for processing and destroy any record. We do not store credit card information.

When contacting us

When you contact us with a question or provide us with information by email we may keep a record of that correspondence and information locally at our office for up to 6 months. If your question or information is linked to an order, we may keep a record of that correspondence at our Austrian office for up to 18 months after the performance, to be able to handle disputes, refunds and to respond to additional questions and requests. If your message contains requests that extend or expand on your ticket order (e.g. request for different dinner options that were not provided at the time of the original order), we may share this information with our service partners.

When you contact us using the contact form, the information you provide (your name, email address, order number and your message) will be converted into an email and sent to us. It will be processed as described above.

Enquiries about, updates and deletion of data

You have the right to enquire about, update, correct or delete personal information stored by us. To do so please send your request to or use our contact form.

Please note, that we cannot delete information required to fulfill an active order (unless you also want to cancel the order) and if we are not required by law to keep, possibly anonymized, records.

Right to lodge a complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority responsible for us is:

Austrian Data Protection Authority
Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Wickenburggasse 8 | 1080 Vienna | Austria
WWW: www.data-protection-authority.gv.at
E-Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

Questions regarding our privacy policy?

If you have any questions about our privacy policy please contact us by email at or use our contact form.